Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy describes how Allthings collects, uses and discloses information.

Dear User (hereinafter: „You“),

the protection of Your privacy in the processing of Your personal data and the protection of the contents provided by You is important for Allthings. The data collected is and will be processed in accordance with applicable legal provisions (in Germany in particular those of the Federal Data Protection Act ("Bundesdatenschutzgesetzes" (BDSG)) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); in Switzerland in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act ("Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz" (DSG)) and the Regulation to the Federal Data Protection Act ("Verordnung zum Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz" (VDSG)) and other legal provisions that apply to any form of electronic commerce. Allthings, therefore, asks You to take note of the following explanations and, if necessary, to print or save them. You may find further up-to-date information on data protection and data security on our homepage from time to time.

1) Responsible body for data processing

Responsible for data collection and processing is
Allthings Technologies AG, Lange Gasse 8, 4052 Basel (Schweiz),
telephone: +41 61 511 48 30.

Responsible contact person at Allthings is Sebastian Tschan, CTO, ibidem.

2) Collection, storage, use and transfer of personal data via the Allthings Platform

2.1 Which data is collected, processed and used?

Personal data is only collected by Allthings if You actively communicate it to us, e.g. when registering or creating an account. You have the right to object any further use of this data for the respective purpose for the future, at any time. The categories of personal data collected, processed or used by Allthings are listed below in a non-exhaustive list:

1. data You provide when registering or activating additional Services (inventory data), such as

2. data that Allthings may receive through Your use of the Services (usage data) like

3. data that You voluntarily provide when using the Services (content data). Content data includes, for example

2.2 For what purposes are Your data collected, processed or used?

Your personal data will only be used for the purpose for which the data was provided or for the use or disclosure of which You have given Your consent or for which a legal permission exists.

Your inventory data will only be used to maintain Your use of the Services, to administrate Your account, to carry out billing and to contact You as far as permitted and necessary. Allthings uses Your e-mail address to inform You about matters concerning Your account and to keep You informed with news about changes and extensions to the Services and to keep You informed about Allthings‘ portfolio and/or to send You notifications to the platform, provided You have not objected to receive the aforementioned kind of information.

Usage data collected in the context of Your use of the Services and the resulting knowledge about how You use the Platform, will be used to provide, maintain, protect and improve our Services and products. In addition, this information may be used to provide additional Services to You, to protect Allthings and its users, customers and Partners, and to provide Services that are customized to Your needs. For example, we can suggest Services which are appropriate to Your location or we can display locally relevant information.

Content data that You use to share information about Yourself, Your personal interests and other personal details will be disclosed to Allthings as the technical operator of the Services. Allthings makes the content data You have created technically available to the users You have authorized in the positions provided for this purpose. Concerning content data, it is up to You to decide if and which data You provide and to which user group You make this content visible. Allthings will only perform the technical protection of this data. Therefore, enter data about Yourself carefully and protect Yourself by consciously handling Your content data. Allthings reserves the right to match content data published by You with the content data published by other users, in order to facilitate the networking of data and persons on the Services and to make interesting suggestions and to simplify the search for offers and contributions relevant to You.

2.3 Data storage and data processing

In particular, Allthings may store and process Your data for the execution of contracts or for the maintenance of the Services of Allthings in various countries worldwide and/or may process Your data on a server abroad, provided this is permitted under the applicable data protection laws, or You have given Your consent for this purpose.

Our server locations are listed in the following document:
https://docs.allthings.me/Subcontracting_Commissioned_Data_Processing_EN.pdf

2.4 Subcontractors for data storage and processing

Allthings is further authorized to engage subcontractors at its own discretion, provided that this is permitted under the applicable data protection laws or You have given Your consent to do so. Allthings will ensure that our subcontractors are contractually obliged to comply with the applicable data protection requirements, in particular to implement adequate technical and organisational measures to comply with data security and data protection. You can find a list of our subcontractors under:
https://docs.allthings.me/Subcontracting_Commissioned_Data_Processing_EN.pdf

2.5 On which conditions will Your information be disclosed or otherwise disclosed?

Personal data or content data created by You may be transfered to third parties. These may be affiliated companies, Partners or subcontractors providing Services or functions on Your behalf or on behalf of Allthings (or on behalf of one of our affiliated companies or Partners); e.g. services related to the Allthings Platform, services related to our website, customer services, marketing assistance, data analysis, user requests and support inquiries, etc. These third parties only receive the data necessary to perform the duties assigned to them, or the data that You expressly release for forwarding to a third party.

Data may also be transfered or otherwise disclosed under the following conditions:

3) Use of "cookies" on the website

When You visit the Allthings website, information in the form of "cookies" is temporarily or permanently stored on Your computer, which automatically recognizes You the next time You visit.

Cookies are small text files which, for example, allow a website to be configured to suit the interests of the visitor. If You do not want to allow Allthings to store cookies, we ask You to configurate Your Internet browser so that it deletes cookies from Your computer's hard drive, blocks all or certain cookies or issues a warning before cookies are stored.

4) Automatically collected, non-personal data

When You visit the Allthings website, the name of Your internet service provider, the website from which You are accessing our website, the subpages You visit on our website and the date and duration of Your visit are stored by default by our web server.

Allthings uses this information to determine and improve the attractiveness, performance and content of its website.

No personal data is thereby collected by Allthings. Further functions of the cookies used by us can be taken from Section 3.

5) Data security

Allthings endeavours to protect Allthings and the users of its Services from unauthorised access to, unauthorised modification, unauthorised disclosure or destruction of data stored by Allthings. To ensure this goal, Allthings uses a variety of technical and organizational security measures, which You can view here: https://www.allthings.me/en/security.

6) Links to other websites

Allthings' websites may contain links to websites and offers from other providers not affiliated with Allthings. Once You click on such a link, Allthings no longer has any influence on the processing of any personal data transferred to third parties, since the conduct of third parties is not subject to the control and influence of Allthings. Allthings, therefore, is not responsible for such processing of personal data by third parties.

7) Use of web tracking

7.1 Under what conditions will Your data be transfered or otherwise disclosed?

Allthings uses Google Analytics to optimize its website. This procedure is used to evaluate the use of the website by users, to compile reports on website activities for Allthings and to provide other services associated with the use of the website.

The anonymizelp() extension is used to process a shortened IP address.

By using the Allthings website, You give Your consent to the processing of Your data by Google for the use of Google Analytics. Google may pass on the stored information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. With this web analysis service from Google Inc., also cookies as defined in Section 3 are stored on Your computer. The information generated in this way is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google is a participant of the EU-US Privacy Shield (see link in Section 11), which establishes minimum standards for the protection of personal data of Europeans whose data is stored or processed in the USA.

If You do not want cookies to be stored, please follow the instructions under point 3.

As an alternative, You can use the Google Analytics deactivation add-on at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Please note that this is not available for every internet browser.

Furthermore, especially with browsers of mobile devices, You can install an opt-out cookie via this link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) on Your device, so that the collection of data on the Allthings website by Google Analytics is prevented in future. Please note that You must also reinstall the opt-out cookie when deleting the cookies on Your end device.

7.2 Mixpanel

Allthings uses the tracking service of Mixpanel Inc. for statistic evaluation and optimization of its product range ("Mixpanel").

By using the Services You agree to the collection and evaluation of the collected data by Mixpanel. Mixpanel collects and stores usage data as well as information about Your operating system, language settings and browser. Your IP address is anonymized on Mixpanel pages and is not accessible to Allthings. To provide its services, Mixpanel uses cookies as defined in section 3 and sends the collected data to a server in the USA.

Mixpanel is a voluntary participant of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. Further information can be found under the following link in Section 11.

For more information about Mixpanel and Mixpanel's privacy policy, you find the link to the Mixpanel privacy policy in Section 11.

If You do not agree to the collection of data by Mixpanel, You can opt-out under the following link: https://mixpanel.com/optout

8) Use of social-plugins

Allthings uses social plugins ("Plugins") from social networks (hereinafter „SN“), which are listed in the following section.

When You visit a webpage of the Allthings website that contains a plug-in of an SN, Your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of the SN. The content of the Plugin is transmitted directly from the SN to Your browser and from there integrated into the website. Therefore, Allthings has no influence on the amount of data that the respective SN collects with the help of the plug-ins. Allthings can therefore only inform You according to the general state of knowledge.

By integrating the Plugins, the SN receives the information that You have visited the corresponding webpage of the Allthing website. If You are logged in as a member of the SN, the SN can assign the visit of the Allthings websites to Your member account with the SN concerned. If You interact with the Plugin, for example by pressing the SN button or making a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from Your browser to the SN and stored there.

If You are not a member of the SN, the SN may still obtain and store Your IP address.

For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the respective SN as well as the relevant rights and setting options for the protection of the privacy of the users, please refer to the data protection declarations of the respective SN.

If You are a member of an SN and do not want the SN to collect data about You via our website and connect to Your data at the SN, You must log out of Your SN before visiting the Allthings website.

The following SN maintain servers in the USA to which Your data may be forwarded: Facebook, LinkedIn, Xing, Twitter, Google Plus.

These SNs have joined the EU-US Privacy Shield (see link in Section 11), which sets minimum standards for the protection of personal data of Europeans whose data is stored or processed in the USA.

Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”):

The Plugins can be recognized by one of the Facebook logos (white "f" on blue tile or a "thumbs up" sign) ("Like button") or are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". A link to the list and the appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be found in the link directory in section 11.

The link to Facebook's privacy policy can be found in the link directory in Section 11. According to Facebook, only an anonymized IP address is stored in Germany.

It is possible to block Facebook social plugins with add-ons for Your browser, for example with the "Facebook Blocker".

XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg (“XING”)

The "XING Share Button" is used on our website. You can recognize this by one of the XING logos (white "X" or white "XING" lettering on green tile). When You call up the website, Your browser temporarily establishes a connection to XING SE ("XING") servers that perform the "XING Share Button" functions.

You can find the link to XING's data privacy information at the link directory in Section 11.

According to our information, XING does not store any personal data about You when You access this website, in particular no IP address. According to XING, there is also no evaluation of Your usage behavior via the use of cookies in connection with the "XING Share Button".

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”):

The Plugins can be identified by one of the LinkedIn logos ("in" on blue or grey tile) or are marked with the addition "LinkedIn Social Plugin". A link to the list and the appearance of the LinkedIn Plugins can be found in the link directory in Section 11.

The link to LinkedIn's privacy policy can be found at the link directory in Section 11. According to LinkedIn, only an anonymized IP address is stored in Germany.

Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA:

The Plugins are recognizable by terms such as "Twitter" or "Follow", combined with a stylized blue bird. With the help of the buttons it is possible to share a post or page of this offer on Twitter or to follow the provider of the post on Twitter. For more information on data collection, please see Twitter's privacy policy (see link in Section 11).

Google Plus, Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States:

The button can be recognized by the sign "+1″ on a white or colored background. Information on Your privacy and data protection can be found at the link directory in Section 11.

9) Information about Your user rights

9.1 Revocation of consent and deletion of Your data

You have the right to revoke Your consent to the use of Your personal data or to request the correction of this data, at any time. You are also entitled at any time to revoke Your consent to the collection and storage of further voluntary data by Allthings for the future, in whole, or for specific purposes. In this case please contact us by e-mail: support@allthings.me.

If You revoke Your consent to the storage, to the processing and to the use of Your personal data, Allthings will, as far as possible, immediately delete or, alternatively, block the concerned stored data. Please note, however, that in this case Allthings can no longer provide You with its Services. Despite revocation or cancellation of the declaration of consent in whole or in part, data may be processed and used without Your consent to the extent permitted by law, in particular due to statutory archiving obligations. Therefore, data that Allthings needs to process outstanding tasks from a contractual relationship (for example for billing purposes or to enforce its rights and claims) or data that Allthings has to keep due to legal obligations, are excluded from deletion. However, this data will be blocked and deleted after the legal permission or obligation no longer applies.

9.2 Information about Your data

You have the right to demand information, correction, blocking or deletion of Your data stored by Allthings at any time and free of charge. In this case please contact us by e-mail: support@allthings.me.

Upon request, Allthings will inform You as soon as possible in writing whether and which personal data concerning You is stored by Allthings. If, despite our efforts to ensure that data is correct and up to date, incorrect data is stored, it will be corrected by Allthings upon request. In addition to this right to correction, You may also have the right to block and delete the personal data collected by Allthings.

9.3 Portability of Your data

In addition, You have the right that Allthings will transfer data You provided, as a structured, standard and machine-readable format or, at Your express request, forward it to a third party, provided this is technically possible and does not entail disproportionate effort and costs, or thereby affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

9.4 Questions about Your user rights

If You have any further questions regarding the collection, processing and use of personal data or the correction, deletion or blocking of personal data, please contact us by e-mail: support@allthings.me.

10) Miscellaneous

We reserve the right to change this Data Protection Agreement at any time with effect for the future. 

Please visit our website regularly and inform Yourself about the current applicable data protection regulations. The continued use of Allthings' Services (in particular the platform, applications and micro-apps), the Allthings website or any related Services or Services referencing this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of the privacy policy in effect at the time.

11) Link directory

EU Privacy Shield
EU Privacy Shield - English Version

Facebook
Privacy Policy
Social Plugins
Privacy Shield

LinkedIn
Privacy Policy
Cookie Policy

XING
Data Protection

Twitter
Privacy Policy

Google+
Privacy Policy

Mixpanel
Privacy Policy
Privacy Shield